DATA PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL GUIDELINES & DISCLAIMER

MyHill ALS, together with its partners, highly value the confidentiality of information you have entrusted us. We highly regard your personal information such that it will only be used for its intended purpose (or as may be required by existing national and local laws, rules and regulations), kept within the agreed period and protected against data privacy breach. Any personal information that you provide shall be kept safe under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, applicable laws of the Philippines and MyHill ALS's very own commitment through its Data Privacy Policy.

 

Personal information that you provide shall be used for transactions related to MyHill's services and all matters arising out of the said transaction.

 

All information collected by MyHill ALS shall be considered accurate unless the member requests for update. It shall never be the responsibility of MyHill ALS to ensure validity / accuracy of information shared by the member.

 

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the right to access, modify, erase and / or object to any processing of personal data that you have provided to us. To do so, kindly contact our Data Protection Officer at myhillals@gmail.com

 

MyHill ALS will not impose any charge to cover the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

 

Please note, however, that the MyHill ALS’s decision to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process of the personal data as it appears in our records is subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, rules and regulations and / or the Act.

 

We have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your information from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as:

  1. Keeping and protecting your information using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls

  2. Restricting access to your information only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your information with strict confidentiality including third-party personnel / company who may be required to process your information

 

The data will be kept after 10 years from date of last engagement (e.g. release of transferred title, release of documents related to back-out) or as may be required by existing laws, rules and regulations, unless you request your data to be deleted in our systems, databases and hardcopies earlier than this date, subject to limitation of applicable laws and / or the Act. Once deleted, your information will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage location.


PHOTO AND VIDEO RIGHTS, GUIDELINES & DISCLAIMER
MyHill ALS reserves the right to use any photograph/video taken at any of its events, activities and initiatives, without the expressed verbal or written permission of those included within the photograph/video. MyHill ALS may use the photograph/video in publications or other media material produced, used or contracted by MyHill ALS including but not limited to MyHill ALS brochures, invitations, books, newspapers, magazines, television, websites, social media accounts etc.

To ensure the privacy of individuals and minors, images will not be identified using full names or personal identifying information without written or verbal approval from the photographed subject, parent or legal guardian.

A person attending a MyHill ALS event who does not wish to have their image recorded for distribution should make their wishes known to the photographer, and/or the event organizers, and/or contact MyHill ALS at St. John Bosco Parish Compound, Room 204, Arnaiz Ave. corner Amorsolo St., Philippines, in writing of his/her request and include a photograph for reference. MyHill ALS will use the photo for identification purposes and will hold it in confidence.

By participating in an MyHill ALS program or project, but failing to notify MyHill ALS in writing your desire to not have your photograph used by MyHill ALS , you are agreeing to release, defend, hold harmless and indemnify MyHill ALS from any and all claims involving the use of your picture or likeness.

Any person or organization not affiliated with MyHill ALS may not use, copy, alter or modify MyHill ALS photographs, graphics, videography or other, similar reproductions or recordings without the advance written permission of an authorized designee from MyHill ALS .